Game Awards 2022 nominations: ‘God of War Ragnarök’ dominates

The nominations for game prizes 2022 has been announced, celebrating the year’s most forward-thinking voices in gaming.

“God of War Ragnarök” tops the pack with a whopping ten nominations, including game of the year and Best Game Direction. Variety praised the expected game in a recent reviewcalling it “a 10 out of 10, ticking every box with a combination of fast-paced action, humor, and character development that will stay with players long after they’ve completed the campaign.”

“Ragnarök” is followed by “ancient ring” Y “Forbidden Horizon West”, each of which racked up seven nominations, including Game of the Year. Sony Interactive Entertainment is the publisher with the most nominations with 20 nominations for its games, followed by Annapurna Interactive and Nintendo with 11 nominations each.

Fans can submit their votes through December 7 via authenticated online voting at The Game Awards website and the official Discord server for The Game Awards using the official TGA voting bot.

The Game Awards will stream for free on December 8 on more than 40 digital video networks, including Twitch, YouTube, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram Live and TikTok Live.

See the full list of nominees below:

GAME OF THE YEAR
A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment)
Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)
God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIS)
Stray (BlueTwelve/Annapurna Studio)
Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

BEST MANAGEMENT OF GAME
Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)
God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIS)
Immortality (half mermaid)
Stray (BlueTwelve/Annapurna Studio)

BEST NARRATIVE
A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment)
Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)
God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIS)
Immortality (half mermaid)

BEST ART DIRECTION
Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)
God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIS)
Contempt (Ebb Software/Kepler Interactive)
Stray (BlueTwelve/Annapurna Studio)

BEST SCORE AND MUSIC
Olivier Deriviere, A Plague Tale: Requiem
Tsukasa Saitoh, Elden’s Ring
Bear McCreary, god of war Ragnarök
Two feathers, metal: Hellsinger
Yasunori Mitsuda, Xenoblade Chronicles 3

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activision)
Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)
God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
Gran Turismo 7 (polyphony/SHE)
Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIS)

BETTER PRESENTATION
Ashly Burch, Forbidden Horizon West
Charlotte McBurney, A Plague Tale: Requiem
Christopher Judge, god of war Ragnarök
Manon Gage, Immortality
Sunny Suljic, god of war Ragnarök

IMPACT GAMES
A Blue of Memories (Cloisters Interactive/Annapurna)
As Dusk Falls (Interior Night/Xbox Game Studios)
Sleeping Citizen (Leap Over Age/Travel Companion)
Endling: Extinction Is Forever (Herobeat Studios/HandyGames)
Retrospective (Retrospective/Annapurna Team)
I was a teenage exocolonist (Northway Games/Finji)

BEST GAME IN PROGRESS
Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
Destiny 2 (Bungie)
FINAL FANTASY XIV (Square Enix)
Fortnite (Epic Games)
Genshin Impact (HoYoverse)

BEST INDIAN
Cult of the Lamb (Massive Monster / Devolver Digital)
Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna)
Sifu (Sloclap)
Stray (BlueTwelve/Annapurna Studio)
TUNIC (TUNIC/Finji Team)

BEST INDIE DEBUT
Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna Interactive)
NORCO (Robot Geography/Raw Fury)
Stray (BlueTwelve/Annapurna Studio)
TUNIC (TUNIC/Finji Team)
Vampire Survivors (poncle)

BEST COMMUNITY SUPPORT, PRESENTED BY DISCORD
Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
Destiny 2 (Bungie)
FINAL FANTASY XIV (Square Enix)
Fortnite (Epic Games)
No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

BEST MOBILE
Apex Legends Mobile (Lightspeed & Quantum/Respawn/EA)
Immortal Devil (Blizzard/NetEase)
Genshin Impact (Ho Yovese)
MARVEL SNAP (Second Supper Studies/Nuverse)
Fantasy Tower (Hotta Studio/Perfect World/Level Infinite)

BEST VR/AR
After the fall (Games of vertigo)
Among Us VR (Schell/InnerSloth Games)
BONELAB (Zero Stress Level)
Moss: Book II (Polyarc)
Red Matter 2 (Vertical Robot)

BEST ACTION

Bayonetta 3 (Platinum/Nintendo Games)
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activision)
Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna)
Sifu (Sloclap)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games/Dotemu)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE
A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment)
God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIS)
Stray (BlueTwelve/Annapurna Studio)
TUNIC (TUNIC/Finji Team)

BEST ROLE GAME
Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)
Live a life (Square Enix/Nintendo)
Pokémon Legends: Arceus (Game Freak/Nintendo/TPCI)
Triangle Strategy (Artdink/Square Enix)
Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

BEST FIGHT
DNF Duel (Arc System Works/EIGHTING/NEOPLE/NEXON)
JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle R (CyberConnect 2 Co. Ltd/Bandai Namco)
The King of Fighters XV (SNK/Plaion)
MultiVersus (Player First Games/WB Games)
Sifu (Sloclap)

BEST FAMILY
Kirby and the Forgotten Land (HAL Laboratory/Nintendo)
LEGO Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga (Traveller’s Tales/WB Games)
Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan/Paris/Ubisoft)
Nintendo Switch Sports (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
Splatoon 3 (Nintendo/Nintendo EPD)

BEST SIM/STRATEGY
Dune: Spice Wars (Shiro Games/Funcom)
Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan/Paris/Ubisoft)
Total War: WARHAMMER III (Creative Assembly/Sega)
Two Point Campus (Two Point Studios/Sega)
Victoria 3 (Paradox Development Studio/Paradox Interactive)

TOP SPORTS/RACES
F1 22 (Codemasters/EA Sports)
FIFA 23 (EA Vancouver/Romania/EA Sports)
NBA 2K23 (Visual Concepts/Sports 2K)
Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital/SIE)
OlliOlli World (Round 7/Private Division)

BEST MULTIPLAYER
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activision)
MultiVersus (Player First Games/WB Games)
Overwatch 2 (Blizzard)
Splatoon 3 (Nintendo/Nintendo EPD)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games/Dotemu)

MOST ANTICIPATED
FINAL FANTASY XVI (Square Enix)
Hogwarts Legacy (Avalanche Software/WB Games)
Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)
Star Field (Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda)
The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR
charles jacobs
Luis
nibellion
Count to
QTCinderella

BEST ADAPTATION
Arcane: League of Legends (Fortiche/Riot Games/Netflix)
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (Studio Trigger/CD Project, Netflix)
The Cuphead Show! (MDHR Studio/King Features Syndicate/Netflix)
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Sega Sammy Group/Paramount Pictures)
Uncharted (PlayStation Productions/Sony Pictures)

INNOVATION IN ACCESSIBILITY
As Dusk Falls (Interior Night/Xbox Game Studios)
God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
Return to Monkey Island (Terrible Toybox/Devolver Digital)
The Last Of Us Part I (Naughty Dog/SIE)
The Quarry (Supermassive/2K Games)

BEST ELECTRONIC SPORTS GAME
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (valve)
DOTA 2 (Valve)
League of Legends (Riot Games)
Rocket League (Psyonix)
VALORANT (Riot Games)

BEST ESPORTS ATHLETE
Jeong “Chovy” Ji-hoon (Gen.G, LOL)
Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok (S1, LOL)
Finn “Karrigan” Anderson ((FaZe Clan – CS:GO)
Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Born to Win, CS:GO)
Jacob “Yay” Whiteaker (Cloud9, Valorant)

BEST ELECTRONIC SPORTS TEAM
Esports DarkZero (Apex Legends)
FaZe Clan (CS:GO)
Gen.G (League of Legends)
LA Thieves (Call of Duty)
STRONG (Valorant)

BEST ELECTRONIC SPORTS COACH
Andrii “B1ad3” Horodenskyi (Born to Win, CS:GO)
Matheus “bzkA” Tarasconi (LOUD, VALORANT)
Erik “d00mbr0s” Sandgren (FPX, VALORANT)
Robert “RobbaN” Dahlstrom (FaZe Clan, CS:GO)
Go to “Score” Dong-bin (Gen.G, LOL)

BEST ELECTRONIC SPORTS EVENT
EVO 2022
League of Legends World Championship 2022
PGL Major Antwerp 2022
The 2022 Midseason Invitational
VALORANT Champions 2022

One Comment on “Game Awards 2022 nominations: ‘God of War Ragnarök’ dominates”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *