Who are the favorites to win the 2022 World Cup?

The 2022 World Cup schedule is closed and there is a lot to look forward to before the tournament in Qatar in November and December as it is officially underway!

[ LIVE: Watch World Cup en Espanol en Peacock ]

Saudi Arabia and Japan already notched big upset victories over Argentina and Germany, respectively, as the tournament got off to a good start.

From the USMNT versus England the day after Thanksgiving to Mexico and Argentina meeting in the group stage, Spain versus Germany and Belgium versus Canada, there are plenty of intriguing first-round matches.

[ MORE: World Cup rosters for all 32 teams ]

Then we have the round of 16, the quarterfinals, the semifinals and the final to look forward to. Bring. It’s. In.

[ MORE: How to watch Premier League in USA ]

Below is the full schedule, details on how to watch the games, and everything else you need.

[ MORE: World Cup odds ]


World Cup 2022 schedule, start time, dates, how to watch live

  • When: November 20, 2022 to December 18, 2022
  • Times of the group stage matches: 5 a.m., 8 a.m., 10 a.m., 11 a.m., 2 p.m. (all ET)
  • Location: Qatar
  • TV channels in Spanish: Telemundo, Universe, Peacock
  • Transmission in Spanish: Peacock (all 64 games)

follow along with ProSoccerTalk for the latest news, scores, stories and updates on the 2022 World Cup, and be sure to subscribe to NBC Sports on YouTube!


Group A | B Group | Group C | Group D | Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H

Group A schedule (all start times ET)

Summary/summaries: Qatar 0-2 Ecuador – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Summary/highlights: Senegal 0-2 Netherlands – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Friday, November 25: Qatar vs Senegal – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 8am
Friday November 25: Netherlands vs Ecuador – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 11am
Tuesday November 29: Netherlands vs Qatar – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 10 am
Tuesday November 29: Ecuador vs Senegal – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10 am

Group B schedule

Summary/highlights: England 6-2 Iran – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Highlights/Highlights: USA 1-1 Wales Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Rayyan
Friday November 25: England vs USA – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm
Friday 25 November: Wales vs Iran – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5am
Tuesday November 29: Wales vs England – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm
Tuesday November 29: Iran vs USA – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm

Group C Schedule

Highlights/Summaries: Argentina 1-2 Saudi Arabia – Iconic Lusail Stadium, Lusail
Summary/highlights: Mexico 0-0 Poland – Stadium 974, Doha
Saturday November 26: Argentina vs Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
Saturday, November 26: Poland vs Saudi Arabia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8am
Wednesday November 30: Poland vs Argentina – Stadium 974, Doha – 2pm
Wednesday November 30: Saudi Arabia vs Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm

Schedule Group D

Summary/highlights: France 4-1 Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Highlights/Summaries: Denmark 0-0 Tunisia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Saturday November 26: France vs Denmark – Stadium 974, Doha – 11 am
Saturday November 26: Tunisia vs Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5am
Wednesday November 30: Tunisia vs France – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10 am
Wednesday November 30: Australia vs Denmark – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10 am

Group E Schedule

Summary/summaries: Spain 7-0 Costa Rica – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Summary/highlights: Germany 1-2 Japan – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Sunday, November 27: Spain vs Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2:00 p.m.
Sunday November 27: Japan vs Costa Rica – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5am
Thursday December 1: Japan vs Spain – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm
Thursday December 1: Costa Rica vs Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm

Group F schedule

Highlights/Highlights: Belgium 1-0 Canada Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Rayyan
Summary/highlights: Morocco 0-0 Croatia – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Sunday, November 27: Belgium vs Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 8am
Sunday, November 27: Croatia vs Canada – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 11 am
Thursday December 1: Croatia vs Belgium – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10 am
Thursday December 1: Canada vs Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 10 am

Group G Schedule

Summary/highlights: Brazil 2-0 Serbia – Iconic Lusail Stadium, Lusail
Highlights/highlights: Switzerland 1-0 Cameroon – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Monday November 28: Brazil vs Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 11 am
Monday November 28: Cameroon vs Serbia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5 am
Friday, December 2: Cameroon vs Brazil – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
Friday, December 2: Serbia vs Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 2:00 p.m.

Schedule Group H

Summary/highlights: Portugal 3-2 Ghana – Stadium 974, Doha
Summary/highlights: Uruguay 0-0 South Korea – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Monday November 28: Portugal vs Uruguay – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
Monday, November 28: South Korea vs Ghana – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8am
Friday December 2: South Korea vs Portugal – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10 am
Friday December 2: Ghana vs Uruguay – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10 am


round of 16 schedule

Match 49 – Saturday, December 3: Winner Group A vs Runners Up Group B – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Match 50 – Saturday, December 3: Winners Group C vs Runners-up Group D – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm

Match 52 – Sunday, December 4: Winners Group D vs Runners-up Group C – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 10am

Match 51 – Sunday, December 4: Winners Group B vs Runners Up Group A – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm

Match 53 – Monday, December 5: Winners Group E vs Runners-up Group F – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10 am

Match 54 – Monday 5 December: Winners Group G vs Runners Up Group H – Stadium 974, Doha – 2pm

Match 55 – Tuesday, December 6: Winners Group F vs Runners Up Group E – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Match 56 – Tuesday 6 December: Winners Group H vs Runners Up Group G – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm


quarterfinal schedule

Match 58 – Friday, December 9: Winners Match 53 vs Winners Match 54 – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Match 57 – Friday, December 9: Winners Match 49 vs Winners Match 50 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10am

Match 60 – Saturday, December 10: Winners Match 55 vs Winners Match 56 – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 10am

Match 59 – Saturday, December 10: Winners Match 51 vs Winners Match 52 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm


semifinal schedule

Match 61 – Tuesday 13 December: Winners Match 57 vs Winners Match 58 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm

Match 62 – Wednesday December 14: Winners Match 59 vs Winners Match 60 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm


Elimination for third place

Match 63 – Saturday, December 17: Losers Match 61 vs Losers Match 62 – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm


Final

Match 64 – Sunday, December 18: Winners Match 61 vs Winners Match 62 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10am

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *