World Cup schedule, bracket: match dates, how to watch the live broadcast of the 2022 World Cup from Qatar

The 2022 FIFA World Cup concludes its first round of games on Thanksgiving Thursday. The tournament began on Sunday, November 20, with Ecuador beat the host nation 2-0.. On Monday USA men’s team draw against Wales and on Tuesday Argentina suffered the first shock disruption of the tournament, losing to Saudi Arabia.. This is the first winter edition in the history of the competition. Each team has improved their squads and the best players in the world are now in the spotlight in Qatar, where the action will run until the final on December 18th. It’s been a long road to get to this point, but after the draw on April 1st and the Intercontinental Playoffs decided in June. in Doha the schedule has been fixed and now the games can finally start.

And while you’re here, be sure subscribe to our new newsletter covering the beautiful game in all its glory, including daily updates on the World Cup, here.

Listen below and follow We Believe in Football: CBS Sports Soccer Podcast where three times a week three of your favorite former USMNT players cover everything you might want to know about the great game in the United States.

Here is the whole chart:

Group stage schedule

Games on Fox, FS1, FS2, Telemundo or NBC Universo can be streamed via fuboTV (Get access now).

(All times US/East)

Sunday, November 20
Ecuador 2, Qatar 0

Monday, November 21
England 6, Iran 2
Senegal 0, Netherlands 2
US 1, Wales 1

Tuesday, November 22
Argentina 1, Saudi Arabia 2
Denmark 0, Tunisia 0
Mexico 0, Poland 0
France 4, Australia 1

Wednesday, November 23
Morocco 0, Croatia 0
Germany 1, Japan 2
Spain 7, Costa Rica 0
Belgium 1, Canada 0

Thursday, November 24
Switzerland 1, Cameroon 0
Uruguay 0, South Korea 0
Portugal 3, Ghana 2
Brazil 2, Serbia 0

Friday, November 25
Wales vs Iran, 5am on FS1 and Telemundo
Qatar vs Senegal, 8:00 am on FS1 and Telemundo
Netherlands vs Ecuador, 11:00 am on Fox and Telemundo
England vs USA, 14:00 on Fox and Telemundo

Saturday, November 26
Tunisia vs Australia, 5am on FS1 and Telemundo
Poland vs Saudi Arabia, 8:00 am on FS1 and Telemundo
France vs Denmark, 11:00 am on FS1 and Telemundo
Argentina vs Mexico, 14:00 on FS1 and Telemundo

Sunday, November 27
Japan vs. Costa Rica, 5am on FS1 and Telemundo
Belgium vs Morocco, 8:00 am on FS1 and Telemundo
Croatia vs Canada, 11:00 am on FS1 and Telemundo
Spain vs Germany, 14:00 on FS1 and Telemundo

Monday, November 28
Cameroon vs Serbia, 5am on FS1 and Telemundo
South Korea vs Ghana, 8:00 am on FS1 and Telemundo
Brazil vs Switzerland, 11:00 am on Fox and Telemundo
Portugal vs Argentina Uruguay, 14:00 on Fox and Telemundo

Tuesday, November 29
Netherlands vs Qatar, 10:00 am on FS1 and Telemundo
Ecuador vs Senegal, 10am on Fox and Universo
Wales vs England, 14:00 on FS1 and Universo
Iran vs. USA, 14:00 on Fox and Telemundo

Wednesday, November 30
Tunisia vs France, 10:00 am on Fox and Universo
Australia vs Denmark, 10:00 am on FS1 and Telemundo
Poland vs Argentina, 14:00 on Fox and Universo
Saudi Arabia vs Mexico, 14:00 on FS1 and Telemundo

Thursday, December 1
Croatia vs Belgium, 10:00 am on Fox and Universo
Canada vs Morocco, 10:00 am on FS1 and Telemundo
Japan vs. Spain, 14:00 on Fox and Telemundo
Costa Rica vs Germany, 14:00 on FS1 and Universo

Friday, December 2
South Korea vs Portugal, 10:00 am on Fox and Telemundo
Ghana vs Uruguay, 10:00 am on FS1 and Universo
Cameroon vs Brazil, 14:00 on Fox and Telemundo
Serbia vs Switzerland, 14:00 on FS1 and Universo

Want more World Cup coverage? Listen below and follow House of ChampionsCBS Sports’ daily football podcast bringing you top-notch analysis, commentary, predictions and more during the big games in Qatar.

1/8 finals

All Eastern Times

Saturday, December 3
Group A winners vs. Group B runners-up, 10:00 am on Fox and Telemundo
Group C winners vs. Group D runners-up, 2pm on Fox and Telemundo

Sunday, December 4
Group D winners vs. Group C runners-up, 10:00am on FS1 and Telemundo
Group B winners vs. Group A runners-up, 14:00 on FS1 and Telemundo

Monday, December 5
Group E winners vs. Group F runners-up, 10:00 am on Fox and Telemundo
Group G winners vs. Group H runners-up, 2pm on Fox and Telemundo

Tuesday, December 6
Group F winners vs. Group E runners-up, 10:00 am on Fox and Telemundo
Group H winners vs. Group G runners-up, 2pm on Fox and Telemundo

Quarterfinal

Friday, December 9
Quarterfinal 1, 10:00 am on Fox and Telemundo
Quarter-final 2, 14:00 on Fox and Telemundo

Saturday, December 10
Quarterfinal 3, 10:00 am on Fox and Telemundo
Quarterfinal 4, 14:00 on Fox and Telemundo

Semi-finals

Tuesday, December 13
Semi-final 1, 14:00 on Fox and Telemundo

Wednesday, December 14
Semi-final 2, 14:00 on Fox and Telemundo

Third place

Saturday, December 17
Loser of semi-final 1 vs. Loser of semi-final 2, 10:00 am on Fox and Telemundo

The final

Sunday, December 18
Semi-Final 1 Winner vs Semi-Final 2 Winner, 10:00 AM on Fox and Telemundo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *